The Khedi Hotel, the flagship establishment of the Ginza project in Tbilisi, is situated in the historic district of Avlabari. Its name is a nod to the breathtaking vistas of old Tbilisi, Narikala, and the Mtkvari River, which are easily visible from its vantage point. The hotel’s location is ideal for immersing oneself in the ambiance of old Tbilisi, with attractions such as the Trinity Cathedral and Freedom Bridge in close proximity.
At Khedi Hotel, we’re committed to provide our guests with an exceptional level of service. Our room service team is available 24/7 to attend your needs. Whether you need fresh towels or linens, extra pillows, or have a special request, our team is always on hand to assist you. We take pride in our attention to detail and will ensure that every aspect of your stay is looked after.
First building
The hotel comprises two distinct buildings, with the first building’s design credited to renowned Georgian designer Nia Mgaloblishvili. The lobby is reminiscent of an inner courtyard in old Tbilisi, complete with mirrored walls that provide an endless horizon view. The reception area is separated from the cocktail bar and lounge by plants, creating a calm atmosphere with a warm gradation of green colors and natural wood furniture that provides a homey feel.
The corridor carpet is notable for its topographical map of the city and the Mtkvari River, which extends into the guest rooms. The hotel’s mood lighting, shelves adorned with books, black marble tables designed specifically for the “Khedi” by the design bureau, offer an intellectual touch and adds to it mystique